F1 Visa Application – Application For U.S F1 Visa (Student Visa)

0
131
Show Some Love By Sharing

F1 Visa Application | Application For F1 Visa (Student Visa) For United States

F1 Visa Application  –  Foreigners are welcome into United States who comes to study in the United States. You must be approved by your school or program before applying for a visa, all student visa applicants are required to be accepted.

Immediately it been accepted, educational institutions will provide each applicant the necessary approval documentation to be submitted when applying for a student visa.

U.S F1 Visa Application Descriptions and Qualifications

F-1 Visa Description

It is one of the common visa. Whenever you want to engage in academic studies in the United States in an approved school, it must be an approved school in the United States of an approved college or university, private secondary school, or approved English language program where you will need an F-1 visa. What you need is an F-1 visa if your course of study is more than 18 hours a week.

M-1 Visa Description

Maybe you decided to engage in non-academic or vocational study or training at the United States institution then you will need an M-1 visa.

READ MORE: Join The United State Army If You Are Not U.S Citizen 

Other U.S F1 Visa Application Information

U.S. Public School
the country of the United States do not allow any foreign student from other country to attend there public elementary school (kindergarten to 8th grade) also a publicly funded adult education programme. F-1 visa cannot be issued for such education in the United States.

The F-1 visa can only be issued for attendance at a public secondary school with grades 9 to 12; the amount of the student should be of 12 months at the school. Such school must also indicate on the I-20 that the student has paid the unsupported cost of the education and the amount accepted by the student for that purpose.

Note: Holders of A, E, F-2, G, H-4, J-2, L-2, M-2 or other derivative nonimmigrant visas may register in public elementary and secondary schools.

Student Assistance, Finding A U.S. School Student

if you wish to register in an American educational institution, you are encouraged to contact and visit one of their Education USA Advising Centers at either the U.S. Embassy in Abuja or the U.S. Consulate General in Lagos. For more details including services available and hours of operation, please visit the EAC website at http://nigeria.usembassy.gov/educational_advising.html

 

Dependents

If you are married or you are under the age of 21 who wish to accompany or join the principal visa holder in the United States for the duration of your stay require derivative F or M visas. There is no unoriginal visa for the parents of F or M holders.

If you are married and have Family members but do not intend to reside in the United States with the principal visa holder and intend to have a vacation in the United States, you will be eligible to apply for visitor (B-2) visas.

Married members and dependents may not work in the United States on an unoriginal F or M visa. If your partner (wife/husband)/ child seek employment, make sure the spouse obtain the appropriate work visa.

U.S Visa F-1 Application Requirements

Requirement to be submitted when submitting your F-1 visa:

  • You will need a Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. Go to the DS-160 webpage and get more information about the DS-160.
  • Make sure your Passports are valid for travel to the United States with validity date at least six months beyond the period you are intending of staying in the United States (unless country-specific agreementsprovide exemptions). Maybe you are including more than one passport in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
  • Your passport photograph must be one (1) 2″x2″ (5cmx5cm). Click This page it has information about the required photo format.
  • There will be a receipt showing payment of your US$160 non-refundable nonimmigrant visa application processing fee paid in local currency. This page will highlight you on more information about paying this fee. Anytime visa is issued, there may be an additional visa issuance reciprocity fee, depending on your nationality. Click the site here to check the Department of State’s website, this will help you find out if you must pay a visa issuance reciprocity fee and what the fee amount is.
  • The approved Form I-20 from your U.S. school or program.

 

To add more to this item, make sure you present an interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appointment through this service. Make sure you also bring whatever is attached to the documents you believe support the information provided to the consular officer.

Supporting Documents

The supporting document is only one of many factors a consular officer will consider when interviewing you. The consular officers look after your applications step by step and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors during formal judgments. The officers may look at your specific intentions, family situation, and your long-range plans and prospects within your country of residence. All case is examined individually and is granted in every consideration under the law.

READ MORE: Visa Type Apply – Procedure On How To Apply

CAUTION: make sure you don’t present false documents. Ineligibility of visa will be issued due to fraud and wrong tendering of documents. May be you intended in making it a secret (keeping it in an envelope); make sure you bring your documents to the Embassy or Consulate in a well-sealed envelope. The consulate will not make your information release or show to anyone and will respect the confidentiality of your information.

 

Documents You Should Bring To The Interview:

  • The documents demonstrating strong financial, social, and family ties to your home country that will compel in returning you to your country after your program of study in the United States ends.
  • Make sure you bring along your financial documents and any other documents you believe will support your application and which give more evidence that you have enough readily-available funds to meet all expenses for the first year of study and that you have access to funds sufficient to cover all expenses while staying in the United States. M-1 applicants must clearly show the ability to pay all tuition and living costs for the entire period of the student stay.
  • Make sure you bring only original copies of bank statements, scholarship award letters, etc. this documents also will be accepted.
  • Maybe you are financially been sponsored by another person, bring proof of your relationship to the sponsor (like: your birth certificate), bring the sponsor’s most recent original tax forms and the sponsor’s original bank statements and/or fixed deposit certificates.
  • Also the documents which concerns schools and education preparation. The useful documents include school transcripts (original copies are preferable) with grades, public examination certificates (WAEC scores, NECO scores, etc.), confirm test scores (SAT, TOEFL, etc.), and diplomas.

READ MORE: USA Visa Types – Types of US Visa for Conference One Can Apply For!

Supporting Documents For Dependents U.S Visa category

If You Are Depending From Someone, You Are Advice To Bring Along The Following Documents:

  • The proof of the student’s relationship to his/her spouse and/or child (e.g., marriage and birth certificates)
  • It is better that families apply for their visas at the same time, maybe if is for the spouse or child , he must apply differently later, make sure you bring along a copy of the student visa holder’s passport and visa, also with all other relevant and required documents.

Validity Of Student F1 Visa Application After A Break In Studies

Any student who is away from classes for period of more than five months are expected to apply for and receive a new F-1 or M-1 student visa to return to school. Here are the steps to follow below:

This Is For Students Staying In The United States.

Student (F-1 or M-1) will likely lose the status if they do not resume studies within five months of the date of transferring schools or programs, under immigration law. Any  student who loses his/her status, unless the USCIS restores the student’s status, student’s with F or M visa would also be remove for future travel returning to the United State. If you need more information see the USCIS website, and instructions for Application for Extend/Change of Nonimmigrant Status Form I-539 to request recovery of status.

Students – Returning To the U.S. From Travel Abroad

Any students who leave the United State for a break in studies of five months or more will lose their F-1 or M-1 status they can be favored only if their activities overseas are related to their course of study. Maybe they travel in advance; the students may want to check with their appointed school official, maybe there is a question about whether their activity is related to their course of study.

At the circumstances where the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) immigration inspector at port of entry is presented when previously used, the unexpired F-1 or M-1 visa by a returning student who has been outside the United State and out of student status for more than five months, a Customs and Border Protection immigration inspector may find the student unaccepted for not possessing a valid nonimmigrant visa. Customs and Border Protection may also deactivate the visa after accepting the student request to withdraw the application for admission.  Meanwhile, it is for the future the students must apply for new visas in an embassy or consulate abroad existing to traveling to the United State to return to their studies, due to their absence of more than five months that is not contradicted to their course of study.

Loading...

Like Us & Follow Us on the Following Social: @twitter Facebook & Google +


Show Some Love By Sharing

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.